1970 - 1979

Miss Tunarama Winner name in bold. Miss Charity Queen & Miss Pageant Queen in italics

1970

Christine Dustan – Miss Hoppings
Christine Forest – Miss Tasman Hotel
Christine Lines – Miss Lions Club
Jeanette Starkey – Miss Rotary & Promo Commission

Marion Turnbull – Miss Safcol & Miss Charity Queen
Maxine Cummings – Miss Renwick Bros.
Rita Coffey – Miss Northern Hotel
Susan Bell – Miss Lincoln Hotel
Willie DeWit – Miss Hilton Hotel

1971

Barbara Baird – Miss Tasman Hotel
Delores Smart – Miss Woolworths
Elizabeth Bell – Miss Lincoln Hotel
Jill Darling – Miss Holidayland

Lesley Sawyer – Miss Safcol
Marcella Cuhar – Miss Hilton Hotel
Marilyn Bowen – Miss RSL
Robyn Fraser – Miss D. Harcourts & Co & Pre-school/Kindergarten
Sandra Cowan – Miss Senior Citizens
Shirley Feuerherdt – Miss Tom The Cheap Grocers
Willy De Wit – Miss Rotary

1972

Anne Buddle – Miss Whalers Way
Gloria Hull – Miss Woolworths
Heather Dunbar – Miss Safcol
Heather Stringer – Miss RSL
Janice Paull – Miss Port Lincoln Promotions Assoc.

Kerry Hand – Miss Tasman Hotel Miss Charity Queen
Margaret Myers – Miss Apex
Sherolyn Mohler – Miss Hilton Hotel
Susanne Waterston – Miss Rotary
Suzanne Vivian – Miss Lincoln Hotel

1970_Anne%20Turnbull_edited.jpg
1970_entrants_edited.jpg
1971_Anne Sawyer.jpg
1971_Town Parade.jpg
1972_Anne%20Buddle_edited.jpg

1973

Aileen Hull – Miss St. John Ambulance
Barbara Sluggett – Miss Safcol
Christine Redman – Miss Port Lincoln Promotions Assoc.
Christine Waterston – Miss Hilton Hotel
Elizabeth Kingdom – Miss Lincoln Hotel & Charity Queen R/Up
Hannelore Steen – Miss Holidayland

Lyn Chalmers – Miss Tasman Hotel & Charity Queen
Sue Chambers – Miss Rotary

1974

Annette King – Miss Lincoln Hotel
Jeanine Proctor – Miss Safcol
Judy Hull – Miss Rotary
Julie Williams – Miss Port Lincoln Lions Club
Lee Anthony – Miss Port Lincoln Promotion Assoc.
Raelene Fuss – Miss Tasman Hotel

1975

Angelika Feuersänger – Miss Safcol
Denise Edmonds – Miss Port Lincoln Promotion Assoc.

Karen McQuillan – Miss Lincoln Hotel Miss Charity Queen
Lee Anthony – Miss Millard Caravan Centre
Lynne Wheeler – Miss Rotary
Ruth Octoman – Miss Blacker Motors

Victoria Haas – Miss Tasman Hotel

1976

Debbie Richards – Miss Tasman Sporting Club
Donna Holland – Miss Waybacks Football Club
Josine Cabooter – Miss Port Lincoln Promotion Assoc.

Judy Nayda – Miss Tasman Hotel
Kathy Orchard – Miss Whalers Way
Lyn Honeychurch – Miss Port Lincoln Surf Life Saving Club
Rosalind Cornish – Miss Lincoln South Butchers
Vicki King – Miss Safcol

1977

Anne Marie Barnett – Miss Port Lincoln Promotion Assoc.
Denise Hazelgrove – Miss Boston Square Centre
Kerren Dennis – Miss Rotary
Sharon Aylesbury – Miss Tourist Office

Shayleen McGeever – Miss Geddes
Tania Hamnett – Miss Hang Gliding
Vicki Cawood – Miss Waybacks Football Club
Yvette King – Miss Port Lincoln Surf Life Saving Club​ - Pageant Queen

1978

Debbie Burner – Miss Hartley Art Gallery
Debbie Errock – Miss Alulite
Deidre McDonald – Miss Young Liberals - Pageant Queen
Jackie Berry – Miss Tourist Office
Radmila Vukosavljevic – Miss Port Lincoln Promotion Assoc.
Robyn Cook – Miss Tasman Hotel

1979

Elaine King
Helen Storey - Pageant Queen
Janet Hale
Josie Mudge
Kerren Dennis

Leanne Dennis - Miss Limani Motel
Leanne Charlton – Miss Coffin Bay
Louisa Preverin
Paula Glass

** We're missing information for 1979. If you can help, please contact us admin@tunarama.net

1973_Sue%20Chambers_edited.jpg
1973_entrants.jpg
1974_Jeanine%20Proctor_edited.jpg
1974_entrants.jpg
1975_Victoria Haas.jpg
1976_Judy Naydy.jpg
1976_Float.jpg
1977_Shaylene McGiver.jpg
1978_Debbie Errock.jpg
1979_Leanne Dennis.jpg