1962 - 1969

Miss Tunarama Winner name in bold

1962

Ann Ringer – Miss Northern Hotel; Kay Brady – Miss Port Lincoln Hotel; Khama Sinkinson – Miss Swimming Club; Margaret Hood – Miss Glencree; 

Margot Martin – Miss Yelanna; Marie Simmons – Miss Marching Girl; Mariene Cowley – Miss Harbour Board; Nina Coleapy – Miss Kirton Point; 

Pamela Roe – Miss Hospital; Patricia Liddicoat – Miss Safcol; Rhonda Taylor (Trezise) – Miss Youth Club; 

Rosemary Bain – Miss Hermitage Crescent; Rosemary Speed – Miss Telephonist; Sandra Lines – Miss Koppio; Suzanne Spry – Miss Port Lincoln Flying Club;  Anne Fuss – Miss Rural Youth Cummins;  Annette Mortimer – Miss Jacquelines; Betsy Taylor – Miss Pier Hotel; Coral Bristol – Miss Hoppings; 

Christine Randall – Miss Yacht Club; Fay Smith – Miss Port Lincoln Surf Life Saving Club; Glenis Robertson – Miss Travel Agent; 

Gwen Dean – Miss Ampol; Helen Chambers – Miss Girl Guides; Janice Oats – Miss Oxford Tce; Jennifer Oliver – Miss Transport; 

Kathleen Ryan – Miss Coles & Co; Kathy Brewster – Miss Motors Ltd

1962%20Image1_edited.jpg
Image2 1962.jpg

1963

Anna Mareolas – Miss Safcol; Annette Hammond – Miss Hermitage Playground; Barbara Baillie – Miss Rural Youth; Betty Dobbins – Miss Apex
Christine Williams – Miss Castle Arcade; Claudine Wiseman – Miss Port Lincoln Dry Cleaners; Dianne Jeanes – Miss Geddes;

Heather Dawey – Miss Jacqueline; Helen Chambers – Miss Northern Hotel; Helen Fuss – Miss Variety Salon; Jane Dorward – Miss North Shields
Janet Sampson – Miss Rosseena; Jenny Tucker – Miss Post Office; Mary Reidy – Miss Port Lincoln Hotel; Maureen Colgan – Miss Tasman Hotel
Monica Huppatz – Miss Education; Nancy Mellor – Miss Hotel Boston; Patricia Barrowcliff – Miss Port Lincoln Surf Life Saving Club
Roma Hodgins – Miss Pier Hotel; Rosemary Blacker – Miss Kirton Point Progress Society; Sandra Goddard – Miss Photography; Sandra Spry – Miss Hospital; 
Sue Connell – Miss Pharmacy; Suzanne Spry – Miss Port Lincoln Flying Club; Sylvia Sitch – Miss Hoppings; Thora Fauser – Miss Butler Tanks

Sue Connell 1963.jpg
1963%20Float_edited.jpg
1963%20Images_edited.jpg

1964

Ann Barnett – Miss Jaycees
Ann Wilden – Miss Safcol
Cecilia Swann – Miss Castle Arcade
Colleen Black  – Miss Charity Queen
Colleen Mortimer – Miss RSL
Colleen Robertson – Miss Old Folks Home
Cynthia Crawford – Miss Kirton Point Progress Society
Frances Schlink – Miss Flying Club
Hazel Miller – Miss Surf Lifesaving
Helen Parker – Miss Apex
Jacqueline Huckin – Miss Blacker Motors
Jeanette Cunningham – Miss Chamber of Commerce
Joylene Goddard – Miss Fishery Bay Surf Riders
Judith Fairlie – Miss Hoppings
Laura Griffin – Miss Coles

Rosemary Speed – Miss Pier Hotel, Miss Tunarama

Rosemary Speed 1964.jpg
1964_Montage_edited.png

1965

Aileen Daw – Miss Hoopers Furnishers
Barbara Hage – Miss L.N. Smith Co
Barbara Power – Miss Millers Lime & Timber
Christine Stevens – Miss Woolworhts
Jan Huppatz – Miss J. Craven & Co
Jan Lodge – Miss Arnolds Beauty Salon
Jennifer Forward – Miss Coles & Co
Jennifer Honey – Miss Blacker Motors
Jillian Barker – Miss Great Northern Hotel
Joy Tucker – Miss Port Lincoln Surf Life Saving Club
Leonne Henson – Miss Exclusive Salon
Lorraine Turvey – Miss Safcol
Lynette Box – Miss RSL
Monica Reimann – Miss City Motors
Patricia Carey – Miss Kirton Progress
Patricia Harris – Miss Port Lincoln Hotel
Stephanie Fitzgerald – Miss Nick Trump Motors

Sue Agars – Miss Apex
Wendy Connell – Miss Marco & Sons Pty. Ltd.

Sue%20Agars%2C%201965_edited.jpg
1965 Montage.jpg

1966

Sue Sampson – Miss Safcol

Mary McCallum – Miss RSL (Highest Fundraiser)

Kay Wilson – Miss Blacker Motors Cleve

Rosalie James – Miss Lock-Tooligie RSL

Hazel Feuerherdt – Miss Basketball-Jaycee

Meredith Symons – Miss Rotary & Tennis

Frances Oswald – Miss Carnie Chemist

Carolyn Wilson – Miss Centre

1967

Cynthia Tyler – Miss Exclusive Salon
Ester Scholz
Heather Fraiser
Jennifer Grey
Jill McGregor – Miss Blacker Motors
Jill Watherston
Joy Dennis
Judy Glazbrook
Judy Knight
Patricia Quinn – Miss Cravens
Sue Miller

Tricia Tuck – Miss Lincoln Hotel
Trudy Plumb

1968

Terri O’Dea - Miss Northern Hotel

Roxanne Charlton - Miss Blacker Motors

Fay Childs - Miss Apec

Beverly Foster - Miss Lincoln Hotel - Charity Queen

Helen McLachlan - Miss Safcol

Margaret Mutton - Miss RSL

Beverly Wait - Miss Port Lincoln Pony Club

Frances Oswald, 1966.jpg
1966_Entrants.jpg
1967_Tricia%20Tuck_edited.jpg
1968_Terri%20O'Dea_edited.jpg
1968_Entrants_edited.jpg

1969

Marilyn Bertram – Miss Rotary

Carol Lynne – Miss Safcol

Pauline Hage – Miss Northern Hotel

Michelle Huckin – Miss Lincoln Hotel

Jeanette Starkey – Miss Blacker Motors

Fay Childs – Miss Tasman Hotel

Lavina Pople – Miss Woolworths

Tania Smith – Miss Boston City’s

Anne Renwick – Miss Hoppings

1969_Anne Renwick.jpg
1969_entrants.jpg