Results 2011

2011 Event Results

Event CategoryWinner
Watermelon EatingAges 6-8TBA 
 Ages 9-11TBA 
 Ages 12-14TBA 
Kids OlympicsInfant 3-5yrs Girl SprintEuie Duroin 

 

 Infant 3-5yrs Boy SprintBailey Fraser 
 Children 6-7 yrs Sprint GirlAshlee Cocks 
 Children 6-7 yrs Sprint BoyJackson Smith 
 Junior 8-9 Yrs Sprint GirlIndia Martin 
 Junior 8-9 Yrs Sprint BoyCooper VanDoorn 
 Intermediate 10-11yrs Sprint GirlJasmine Thomas 
 10-11yrs Sprint BoyKoby Hawes 
 Seniors 12-13yrs Sprint GirlAmber Malpas 
 Seniors 12-13yrs Sprint BoyMitchell Thomas 
 Junior 8-9yrs SkippingAmelia Rusden 
 Boys 8-9yrs Sack RaceLincoln McGrath 
 Girls 10-11 yrs Sack RaceJuliette 
 Boys 10-11yrs Sack RaceTristan Binder 
SandCastle CompetitionFamilySleep Walkers (Trevor Turner and Mariah Fox) 

 

 4 x KidsBest Mates (Bella Heron, Chloe Orchard, Elsie Figl) 
 2x KidsPalmer Kids (Jarred and Tahlia Palmer) 
 OpenThe Sand Girls (Juliette, Mickey, Imogen, Chloe) 
Beach BodyFemale Beach Body 1stJasmin Buckland 

 

 Female Beach Body 2ndTBA 
 Male Beach Body 1stTBA 
 Male Beach Body 2ndTBA 
Mega Musos BattleOver 18’sLisa Goldsworthy 

 

 Under 18’sTotal Conviction 
    
    
Port Lincoln’s Got TalentFirstBec Partridge 
 SecondPhoebe Casserly 
    
Prawn TossGirls 1stCarly Gray 

15.60m

 Girls 2ndAimee Vondewall14.12m
 Boys 1stFlynn Hawes28.16m
 Boys 2ndHamish Newman26.26m
KingFish TossGirls 1stMasie Brown 15yrs 

9.48m

 Girls 2ndLeah Lovegrove 14 yrs9.31m
 Boys 1stLevi Proude 14yrs15.78m
 Boys 2ndMitchell Danzic 15yrs15.60m
Tuna TossFemale 1stJacqui Hockaday 

9.44m

 Female 2ndEllie Stopilic9.29m
 Male 1stMatt Staunton23.95m
 Male 2ndRicho Pawlaawy19.56m
Tug of WarOpenDennis’s Menaces 

 

Keg RollMixed 1stAwesome Foursome 

 

 Mens 1stRacecourse Runners 
 Womens 1stLavender Legs 
Prawn Peeling1stBrett Wheeler 

10.3 seconds

 2ndKim Hue Quach 
Slippery Pole1stJhy Dudley8m in 1.26mins

 

Grand Slam ChallengeOpen  – MaleMartin Sheridon 

1.22.29

 Masters – Female 1stKaren McConnell1.36.16
 Masters – Female 2ndTBA 
 Masters – Male 1stShaun Parkinson1.17.41
 Masters – Male 2ndAndrew Johns1.18.37
 LegendD Glass1.37.05
Plywood Boat RaceOpen Division -1st placeHaydyn Patterson and Marcus Raybould 

 

 Open Division -2nd PlaceJake Sampson and Zac Calderwood 
 Family Division -1st PlaceOtto and Byron Russ 
 Family Division – 2nd PlaceSteven and Jodie Sims 
Sail PastBest Dressed Day VesselTacoma 

 

 Best Lit VesselSon of a Son 
Fireworks Draw   
PaddleBoardJunior GirlsTBA 

 

 Junior BoysTBA 
 Teenage GirlsTBA 
 Teenage BoysTBA 
 Open – WomenTBA 
 Open  – MaleTBA 
 ProTBA 
 Masters WomenTBA 
 Masters MenTBA 
Miss Fairy Cara Hartley 

 

Mr Cool Fotinos Papasterzov 
Mr SuperHero River Doudle 
Miss Junior Tunarama Skye Doudle 
ProcessionBest Novelty FloatBank SA 

 

 Best Business  FloatNick’s Carpet Court 
 Best FloatMiss Bear Express 
 Best Musical FloatStotty’s Building 
 Most Humorous FloatPenna Planning Design 
 Best ClownKirton Point Primary School 
 Best BikeBen Symons and Daughter Bella 
QuestAmbassadorKylie Jericho 

 

 Highest FundraiserThekla Papazoglov 
 M. CongenialityBreanna Price 
 Pageant PersonalityLauren Graetz 
 Most PhotgenicJarrah Crowder 
Teen TunaramaWinnerAshlee Swalue 

 

 Highest FundraiserKirk Mortimer