Results 2014

2014 Event Results

Saturday
Fireworks Starter – Child Lachlan Adamson
Street Procession
Best Overall Float Port Lincoln Gymnastics Club – Float 37
Best Community Float Port Lincoln Gymnastics Club – Float 37
Best Musical Float Sheilds Tigers Softball Club – Float 9
Best Business Eyre Trading – Float 19
Most Humorous Sheilds Tigers Softball Club – Float 9
Kids Clown Clown on Des Boyce’s Motorbike – Float 51
Kids Bike No Winner – No Entries
Kids Novelty Port Lincoln Gymnastics Club – Float 37
Quest – Pagent Personality Rachel Van Overdijk
Telstra People Choice Variety Club
Tug ‘o’ War 1st
Open Finals The Rogalskis
Mixed Finals Port Lincoln Prison
Trophy Police
Boat Building Comp & Race 1st 2nd
Open The Plant – Daniel Marshall & Luke Orbons B1 & B2 – Brian Calderwood & Brent Wilson
Family Halian Job 2 – Paul Malone & Ennio Nicolini The Seed – Charlie King & Ashley Williams
Prawn Peeling 1st 2nd
Alexander Cubacub David Mackintosh
Sail Past/Blessing of the Fleet
Best Dressed Vessel Tacoma
Best Lit Vessel Grozdana B
Sunday
Sand Sculpture Comp 1st
2 Children Emma Wright & Chloe Myers – Teddy Bear
Encouragement Award Rebeka, Annilese & Georgia Ford – Emu
Family Jagger, Reef & Zak Christian – Motorbike
Open Carrtoon – Karen, Jock & Jeff Carr – Dragon
Prawn TossĀ  Comp 1st 2nd
Girls Makayla Emesti – 14.39mtrs Anna Tewano – 12.36mtrs
Boys Lochie Ward – 18.76mtrs Brett Woolford – 18.55mtrs
Slippery Pole Comp 1st 2nd 3rd
Sam Shoeman – 10mtrs Time: 1.09 Blake Staunton – 10mtrs Time: 2.40 Eli Edmonds 10mtrs – Time:7.38
Keg Roll Comp 1st 2nd 3rd
Chew Bakkers – Time: 1.27 Fire Legends – Time: 1.31 Hasbeens – Time: 1.46
King Fish Toss Comp Finals 1st 2nd
Girls Soraya Proude – 15.76mtrs Demi Clements – 12.80mtrs
Boys Eddie Konetschka – 22.71mtrs Blake Staunton – 18.94mtrs
Tuna Toss Comp 1st 2nd
Women Jackie Hockaday – 11.12mtrs Bethany Farley – 7.70mtrs
Men Hirok Akou – 32.97mtrs Mr Shohei – 20.80mtrs
Beach Bod Comp 1st 2nd
Female Sambul Aydin – 323 points Francesca Alfonso – 322 points
Male Josiah Schmucker – 344 points Tom Chapman – 287 points
Monday
Kids Olympics 1st
Girls Sprint 15m – 3-5 yrs Airlie Hartwich
Boys Sprint 15m – 3-5 yrs Tygh TeWano
Girls Sprint 25m – 6-7 yrs Anna teWano
Boys Sprint 25m – 6-7 yrs Bryce Hammond
Girls Sprint 45m – 8-9 yrs Dakota Wilkins
Boys Sprint 45m – 8-9 yrs Caden Dorward
Girls Sprint 60m – 10-11 yrs Issie Baldwin
Boys Sprint 75m – 10-11 yrs Cooper Marshall
Sack Race 50m – 8-9 yrs Caden Dorward
Sack Race 45m – 10-11 yrs Lachlan Green
Watermelon Eating Comp 1st
6-7yrs Seamus Clark
8-10yrs Braydon Davies
11-12yrs Eli Edmonds
13-14yrs Blake Staunton
L’ll Mr & L’ii Miss Comps 1st 2nd 3rd
Miss Fairy Kiara Workman Iesha Das Jaya Dixon
Mr Muscle Rylan Bartholomew Zac Heath Oscar Ingram
Miss Princess Zara Williams Carla Raymond Niiba Kumaina
Mr Cool Seamos Clark Aiden Linight Diezal Pitt
Miss Jnr Tunarama Samantha Stefenek Maleah Higgins Annglise Carey
Mr Sports Callum Binder Tyson Pratt
Port Lincoln’s Got Talent
People’s Choice Kate Laube
14/Under Vocal Tascha Jordison
Over 15 Vocal Nick & Tyson Pedro
Mature Vocal Daniel Secker
Performance Isabella Wright