Results 2017

2017 Event Results

Tunarama 2017 Event Results
Name Name Name
Beach Bod Comp 1st 2nd
Female Jasmine Sutcliffe Jaala Spithas
Male Levi Proude Jacob Marshall
Crowd Favourite Brock Borlace
Boat Building Comp & Race 1st 2nd
Open One &Small Chameleon
Family 2K Ambrose Dad & Lad
Chevron Film Festival Film Title
Open Division When the Time Comes’
Children’s Division Blue Fin Cure’
Fireworks Starter
Gala Awards
Ambassador 2017 Heather Channon
Highest Fundraiser Heather Channon
Most Photogenic Heather Channon
SCA Media Internship Award Heather Channon
Keg Roll Comp 1st 2nd 3rd
West End Bouncing on Eyre Tuna Palooza
Kids Olympics 1st 2nd
Girls Sprint 15m – 3-5 yrs Alexis Povey Lola Elton
Boys Sprint 15m – 3-5 yrs Tanner Cox Saxon Puckridge
Girls Sprint 25m – 6-7 yrs Sophie Peak Sophie Rerich
Boys Sprint 25m – 6-7 yrs Rylan Bartholomew Lucas Gray
Girls Sprint 50m – 8-9 yrs Eimear Cochrane Isabel Henshaw
Boys Sprint 50m – 8-9 yrs Oscar Hamilton-Reid Hector Tu
Girls Sprint 75m – 10-11 yrs Nicola Clark Caitlin Cochrane
Boys Sprint 75m – 10-11 yrs Bodhi Brown Tiarnan Cochvee
Girls Sprint 100m – 12-13 yrs Sarah Goodwin Katie Doyle
Boys Sprint 100m – 12-13 yrs Rory Kosters Angus Clark
Sack Race 50m – 8-9 yrs Isabel Henshaw Lachlan McTaggart
Sack Race 50m – 10-11 yrs Nicola Clark Jemma Rawling
Sack Race 50m – 12-13yrs Angus Clark Sarah Goodwin
L’ll Mr & L’ll Miss Comps 1st 2nd 3rd
Miss Fairy 3-5yrs Mackenzie Plew Isabella Plew Neve Thomas
Mr Muscle 3-5 yrs Bradley Wright Cameron Callen Kuta Bates
Miss Princess 6-9 yrs Tiana Wade Isabella Atkins Ruby Woolford
Mr Cool 6-9 yrs Daniel Hartley Saxon Littlejohn Lucas Hartland
Miss Jnr Tunarama 10 – 12 yrs Searrah Turner Hayley Thomas-Pallard Charli Barrowcliff
Mr Sports 10 – 12 yrs Henry Cordell
Prawn Peeling 1st 2nd
Dale Simpson Jenny Putter
Prawn Toss  Comp 1st 2nd
Girls Lily Martin Chelsea McAdam Amelie Blackshaw
Boys Marlie Fauser Oliver Wilkins Ewen Kosteri
Sail Past/Blessing of the Fleet
Best Dressed Vessel – Recreational The Dolphin
Best Lit Vessel – Recreational Speak Easy
Best Dressed Vessel – Commercial Lucky S
Best Lit Vessel – Commercial Tacoma
Sand Sculpture Comp 1st
2 Children Bucket Heads
4 Children Mermaids
Family Parker Crew
Open Kirton Crew
Salmon Toss Comp Finals 1st 2nd  Record: 29.60m
Girls Megan Carr 20.75m Zoe Proude 19.75m
Boys Eli Edmonds 29.6m Max Bartlett 28.51m
Slippery Pole Comp 1st 2nd 3rd
Zoe Proude Simone Morgan Katie Doyle
Street Procession
Best Overall Float
Best Community Float Axel Stenross Maritime Museum
Best Live Musical Float Port Lincoln Muroto Friendship Group INC
Best Business Float Kiddiwinks Childcare Centre
Most Humorous MTC Dance
Best Novelty Para Theatre
Tug O War 1st
Open Finals Delicious Giants
Police Vs Country Fire Service Annual Trophy CFS
Tuna Toss Comp 1st 2nd
Women Estee Meyer-Stander 8.45m Althea Mackie 7.68m Erin Robertson 7.60m
Men Luke Reynolds – 17.76m Eddie Konetschke 16.53m Levi Proude 16.32m
Watermelon Eating Comp 1st 2nd
6-7yrs Declan Davies Jordan Casanova
8-10yrs Ewan Kosteri Christopher Durante
11-12yrs Connor Stutzer Makayla Davies
13-14yrs Keegan Meyers Mason Manthorpe
 Click here for Events Results T2017 in pdf