2019 Programme

Starts 12:00pm Thursday 24th til 11:30pm Sunday 27th January 2019

Line Listing Detailed 2019 Programme

Thursday
January-2019
24th
TIMESpencer Gulf King Prawns
EYRE SQUARE
TUNARAMA EVENTSCHILDRENS AREACOMMUNITY EVENTS
9:30 amAnytime Fitness
Group Session 9:30am
Port Lincoln Foreshore
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pmFOOD STALLS & MERCHANDISE ALLEY & SHOWRIDES OPEN
1:00 pmCarnivale Of The Sea
Children's Area
opens Friday
Port Lincoln Art Prize
Art Exhibition
Nautilus Theatre
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pmLive Music
on the ASBTIA Main Stage

Supported by Australian Southern Bluefin Tuna Association

4pm till 7pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pmOfficial Opening
2019 Bendigo Bank Tunarama Festival
5:30pm
6:00 pmLive Music
on the ASBTIA Main Stage
6:30 pm
7:00 pmWest Coast Youth
BATTLE OF THE BANDS
Live from the ASBTIA Main Stage
Eyre Square
7pm - late
7:30 pm
8:00 pmOptus Movie Night
'Finding Nemo'
Under the stars in the Children's Area
8pm
8:30 pm
9:00
Friday
January-2019
25th
TIMESpencer Gulf King Prawns
EYRE SQUARE
TUNARAMA EVENTSCHILDREN'S AREACOMMUNITY EVENTS
7:00 amFace Painting from 10amTelstra Colouring Competition
win a SAMSUNG TAB A visit the Telstra Stand
7:30 am
9:30 amFarm to Fork
Boston Bay Meats, Smokin Grillers and Something Wild
"Food Lovers Journey"

Dishing up a feast all weekend!
CARNIVALE of the SEA
Free fun for kids!

Session 1
9:30 - 12:30
Mermaid Mizuko
story telling about life on land & under the sea

Take on the Swashbuckling Pirates

Buried Treasure Hunt

Game Time with all your favourite Sea Characters
Anytime Fitness Group Workout 9:30am
10:00 amPort Lincoln Art Group
Art Exhibition
Civic Centre Mall
10am - 5pm
10:30 amIncitec Pivot
Sand Sculpture Competition
Boston Bay Foreshore
10am - 12pm
Little Aussie Outback Play Centre Childrens Area
10am - 12pm

Wild on Eyre interactive meet & greet with Bearded Dragons & Blue Tongue Lizards

Secrets with Scarecrows Chalk Art
11:00 amScallywags Port Lincoln
Little Miss and
Little Mr Competitions
ASBTIA Main Stage
11am -12pm
11:30 amPort Lincoln Art Prize
Art Exhibition
Nautilus Theatre
12:00 pmLive Music
on the ASBTIA Main Stage

Supported by
Australian Southern Bluefin Tuna Association

12pm Charlee Watt

1:15pm Miss Max

3:00pm Two Little Birds

12:30 pm
1:00 pmKids Olympics with Giant Egg and Spoon Race, Sprints and Sack Race
1pm- 2pm
Port Lincoln Art Group
Art Exhibition
Civic Centre Mall
10am - 5pm
1:15 pm
2:00 pmSpencer Gulf King Prawns PRAWN TOSS
Tuna Toss Area 3pm - 4pm
3:00 pm
4:30 pmCARNIVALE of the SEA
Free fun for kids!

Session 2 2:30 - 7:30

Mermaid Mizuko story telling about life on land & under the sea

Take on the Swashbuckling Pirates

Buried Treasure Hunt

Game Time with all your favourite Sea Characters
5:00 pmAnnouncement of the
Quest Ambassador
Free Community Celebration
5pm - 7pm

Gala Quest Awards VIP Cabaret Party
5pm - 7pm
$35.00pp satickets.com.au
6:15 pm
7:00 pmJoel Davies
7pm
7:00 pmBest of Eyre Dinner
Seafood Extravaganza
7pm - 11:30pm
$95.00 satickets.com.au
8:15 pmOptus Movie Night
'MOANA'
Under the stars in the Children's Area
8pm
9:00 pmABBA GOLD
Tribute Show
FLAMING SAMBUCCAS
free entertainment
ABSTIA Main Stage from 9pm
Saturday
January-2019
26th
TIMESpencer Gulf King Prawns
EYRE SQUARE
TUNARAMA EVENTSCHILDREN'S AREACOMMUNITY EVENTS
7:00 amPort Lincoln City Council / Magic 89.9
Australia Day Breakfast
Bendigo Bank Marquee from 7am
Port Lincoln Art Group
Art Exhibition
Civic Centre Mall
10am - 5pm
8:00 amBunnings Boat Building Competition Tasman Terrace Carpark 8amFace Painting from 10amPort Lincoln Parkrun 8am - 9am Port Lincoln Foreshore for more info visit www.parkrun.com.au
9:30 amPort Lincoln City Council
Australia Day Entertainment
CARNIVALE OF THE SEA
Session 1
9:30 - 2:30
Mermaid Mizuko
story telling about life on land & under the sea

Take on the Swashbuckling Pirates

Buried Treasure Hunt

Game Time with all your favourite Sea Characters
Tunarama Swim Thru
Town Jetty 9am register online www.satickets.com.au
E:swimthruportlincoln@gmail.com
10:00 amPort Lincoln City Council Australia Day Ceremony ASBTIA Festival Stage
10am - 11am
Aussie Outback Play Centre 10am - 12pm Tuna Toss Area
10:30 amFarm to Fork
Boston Bay Meats, Smokin Grillers and Something Wild
"Food Lovers Journey"

Dishing up a feast all weekend!
FACTORY FMX
Freestyle Motorcross Display
High Flying Stunts & the latest Tricks

Session 1 - 10:30 - 11am
King Street in front of Tunarama Office
Aircraft (modelR/C) Airshow & Public Display from 10:30am
11:00 amTelstra Colouring Competition win a SAMSUNG TAB A visit the Telstra Stand
11:30 am
12:00 pmBENDIGO BANK STREET PARADE
12:15 pm
12:30 pm
1:30 pmJapanese Drummers Demonstration
1:30pm - 2:00pm
PL Sporting Car Club
Demolition Derby
1:pm -2:30pm
Derby Car Auction 3pm
Demo Derby followed by dirt circuit racing
for more info: plsportingcarclub@gmail.com
2:00 pmAustralian Southern Bluefin Tuna Association Supporting Live Music

ABSTIA Main Stage

2:00 pm VanderaA

3 :00pm Liberty Touhy

4:00pm MTC Dance

4:30pm Kat Williams

6:00pm Drew Cornell
FACTORY FMX
Freestyle Motorcross Display
High Flying Stunts & the latest Tricks Session 2 - 2:30 - 3pm King Street in front of Tunarama Office
2:30 pmPort Lincoln Art Group
Art Exhibition
Civic Centre Mall
10am - 5pm
3:00 pmOptus SALMON TOSS Heats
Tuna Toss Arena 3pm - 4pm
4:00 pmBendigo Bank TUNA TOSS Heats
Tuna Toss Arena 4pm - 5pm
CARNIVALE OF THE SEA
Session 2
4:30 - 7:30pm

Mermaid Mizuko story telling about life on land & under the sea

Take on the Swashbuckling Pirates

Buried Treasure Hunt

Game Time with all your favourite Sea Characters
5:00 pmBunnings BOAT BUILDING RACE
Town Jetty 5pm -6pm
6:00 pmSLIPPERY POLE Competition
Town Jetty 6pm -7pm
7:00 pmA Taste of Morrocco Intimate Dinner
Bell Tent Eyre Square 7pm
Tickets $80pp satickets.com.au
KEG ROLL
Tuna Toss Arena
7pm -7:45pm
7:45 pmTUG OF WAR Competition
Tuna Toss arena
7:45pm
8:00 pmFLAMING SAMBUCCAS PARTY BAND Best of the 80's & 90's
8pm -11:30pm
Optus Movie Night
'Pirates of the Caribbean'
8pm
11:30 pm
Sunday
January-2019
27th
TIMESpencer Gulf King Prawns
EYRE SQUARE
TUNARAMA EVENTSCHILDRENS AREACOMMUNITY EVENTS
8:00AMFarm to Fork
Boston Bay Meats, Smokin Grillers and Something Wild "Food Lovers Journey"

Dishing up a feast all weekend!
Sunday Morning Yoga
with Emma from the Port Lincoln School of Yoga

Cost free, please bring a mat
Tuna Toss Area
8am

Peter Williams Commando Course Foreshore Beach 8am - 9:30am
9:00AMFace Painting from 10am
9:30AMCARNIVALE OF THE SEA
Free fun for kids!

9:30am - 2:30pm Session 1

Mermaid Mizuko
story telling about life on land & under the sea

Take on the Swashbuckling Pirates

Buried Treasure Hunt

Game Time with all your favourite Sea Characters
10:00AMFACTORY FMX
Freestyle Motorcross Display
High Flying Stunts & the latest Tricks
Session 1 - 10:30 - 11am
King Street in front of Tunarama Office
Port Lincoln Art Group
Art Exhibition
Civic Centre Mall
10am - 4pm
11:00AMWest Coast Youth
Battle of the Bands Winner
ASBTIA Main Stage 11am
11:30 AMSpencer Gulf King Prawns
PRAWN PEELING Competition Bendigo Bank Marquee 11:30 - 12:30
12:00 PMLocal Performers

ASBTIA Main Stage

11am Odettes School of Dance

12pm Drew Cornell

2pm Miss Groovy

3pm Rock & Roll


1:30PMWATERMELON EATING Competition Bendigo Bank Marquee 1:30
2:00PMFACTORY FMX
Freestyle Motorcross Display
Session 2 - 2-2:30 King Street in front of Tunarama Office
Telstra Colouring COMP Win a SAMSUNG TAB A visit the Telstra Stand
2:30 PM
3:00PMOptus SALMON TOSS Finals
Tuna Toss Arena 3pm - 4pm
4:00 pmQantaslink Fireworks Draw
ASBTIA Main Stage 4pm
Bendigo Bank Street Procession Awards 4:10pm
Bendigo Bank TUNA TOSS FINALS
Tuna Toss Arena 4pm - 5pm
Carnivale of the Sea
Free fun for kids!
4:30 - 7:30pm Session 2

Mermaid Mizuko
story telling about life on land & under the sea

Take on the Swashbuckling Pirates

Buried Treasure Hunt

Game Time with all your favourite Sea Characters
5:00PMEP Surf BEACH BODY Competition
ASBTIA Main Stage 5pm - 6pm
6:15PM6:15pm VanderAa
07:00PMA Taste of Italy
Intimate Italian Seafood Dinner
7pm Tickets $80.00 satickets.com.au
7:00PMWest Coast Youth Teen Tunarama Presentations 8pmPeter Teakle SAIL PAST & BLESSING OF THE FLEET 7pm
8:00PMPageant Personality Awards Tunarama Quest Entrants & Ambassador 8pmAussie Outback SILENT DISCO Bendigo Bank Marquee 8pm
9:30 PMLive Music
ASBTIA Main Stage
till 11:30pm
Qantaslink FIREWORKS PL Foreshore Sunset