Results 2018

Tunarama 2018 Event Results

 Event
Beach Bod Comp 1st
Female Rahni Judge
Male Chase Hunt
Boat Building Comp & Race 1st 2nd  
Open Shark Warrior One and Small 2
Family Dad & Lad Cool Bunnings
Commando Course 1st    
Teenage Transformers (13-18yrs) Najakyda ( Dana Hurrell, Tash Hammond, Kylie Hurrell, Jamie Ford)
Fun Pairs Kate Taverner & Levi Proude 7m 13s
Serious Gym Junkies Team LTAR (Levi, Tye, Ashley, Rhyce)
Individuals Peter Jacques
Fireworks Starter Indigo Hood
Gala Awards     
Ambassador 2018 Chantelle Lock
Highest Fundraiser Chantelle Lock
People’s Choice Benita Doughty
Most Photogenic Abbey Schlink
Pageant Personality Chantelle Lock
SCA Media Internship Award Zoey Fordham
Keg Roll Comp 1st 2nd 3rd
Lightening Station 54 ITTEQ
Kids Olympics 1st 2nd
Girls Sprint 15m – 3-5 yrs  Jennifer Rufter Molly Hollitt
Boys Sprint 15m – 3-5 yrs Owen Clark Harry Noon
Girls Sprint 25m – 6-7 yrs Kaitlyn Rush Charlotte Hollitt
Boys Sprint 25m – 6-7 yrs Oakley Reidy Max Johnson
Girls Sprint 50m – 8-9 yrs Evie Wiseman Maya Fraser
Boys Sprint 50m – 8-9 yrs Lachlan McTaggart Edward Kutny
Girls Sprint 75m – 10-11 yrs Eimear Cochrane Bella Symons
Boys Sprint 75m – 10-11 yrs Harry Johnson Tiarnan Cochrane
Girls Sprint 100m – 12-13 yrs Caitlin Cochrane Katie Doyle
Boys Sprint 100m – 12-13 yrs
Sack Race 50m – 8-9 yrs Lachlan McTaggart Leo Johnson
Sack Race 50m – 10-11 yrs Harry Johnson Tiarnan Cochrane
Sack Race 50m – 12-13yrs Caitlin Cochrane Katie Doyle
L’ll Mr & L’ll Miss Comps 1st 2nd 3rd
Miss Fairy 3-5yrs Destiny Christian Ebony Wright Shelby Langton
Mr Muscle 3-5 yrs Bruce North-Cheyne David Lawrie Braxton Stubberfield
Miss Princess 6-9 yrs Neve Thomas Charlotte Lacey Emma Good
Mr Cool 6-9 yrs Aiden McMillan Lucas Hartland Hudson Langton
Miss Jnr Tunarama 10 – 12 yrs Ava Payze Latika Kotsi Anneko Noon
Mr Sports 10 – 12 yrs No entries No entries No entries
Prawn Peeling 1st 2nd
Joan Heath Graham Hartland
Prawn Toss  Comp 1st 2nd
Girls Lani Cocks Isabella Townsend
Boys Jyezaiah Cook Aiden Knight
Sail Past/Blessing of the Fleet      
Best Dressed Vessel – Recreational Speakeasy
Best Lit Vessel – Recreational Speakeasy
Best Dressed Vessel – Commercial Dolphin
Best Lit Vessel – Commercial Tacoma Preservation Society
Sand Sculpture Comp 1st
2 Children Sand Bros (Koala &Flag)
4 Children JESN (Mermaids sculpture)
Family Rainbow Unicorns (Unicorn octopus Sculpture)
Open DeVinci’s (Jaws sandsculpture)
Salmon Toss Comp Finals 1st 2nd  Record: 29.60m
Girls Megan Carr 11.58m Keely Wiseman 10.19m
Boys Ryan Richards 25.85m Joel Edmonds 19.35m
Slippery Pole Comp 1st 2nd 3rd
Kyran Blore 8m Nicola Morgan 4m in 0.48sec Ryan Richards 4m in 1.05sec
Street Procession
Best Overall Float MTC Dance
Best Community Float Riding for the Disabled
Best Live Musical Float RSL Sub Branch
Best Business Float Sheds for Eyre
Most Humorous Port Lincoln City Band
Best Novelty MTC Dance
Tug O War 1st
Open Finals
Police Vs Country Fire Service Annual Trophy  Police
Tuna Toss Comp 1st 2nd  RECORD
Women Estee Meyer-Stander 9.6m Natalie Hughes 9.49m  21.25m (Brooke Krueger 2002)
Men Levi Proude 18.91m Eddie Konetschka 16.45m  37.23m (Sean Carlin 1998)
 
Watermelon Eating Comp 1st 2nd
6-7yrs Lucas Hartland Makenzie Smith
8-10yrs Declan Davies Aiden Knight
11-12yrs DRAW: Cooper Puckridge / Makayla Davies
13-14yrs Jorjahna Farmer Craig Farmer